Vincent Battesti - vbat.org/anthropoasisvbat.org
English → Researches → Gardens of Egypt →

Egyptian Botanical Gardens

Vincent Battesti

The botanical gardens are often confused in the Nile Valley with public gardens.
Though, according to some Egyptian botanists themselves, no gardens in Egypt is truly worthy of being objectively classified as “botanical garden”, we can still offer an official list of these institutions.

No.Name of the Botanical GardenPresent surface (feddan)Date of EstablishmentNo. of FamiliesNo. of GeniusNo. of Species
1Ain Shams Univ., Fac. of Sci.319531147501200
2Alex. Univ. Fac. of Sci.21942500
3Cairo Univ., Fac. of Agr.151947316480
4Orman Botanical Garden, Giza28187390520600
5Zohryia, Gezera, Giza8186857143442
6Quba Palace, Cairo124196072551
7Zoo Garden, Giza80189068208342
8Manial Palace, Giza61150239
9Agriculture Museum, Dokky, Giza1937327394
10Azbakyia Garden1018674183800
11Antoniadis Garden, Alex45186062
12Al-Nozha Garden, Alex.300 BC
13Rose Garden, Alex.51928
14Aswan Garden1719285997371

PS: The feddan is 0,42 ha (4200 m2).
Source: Ministry of Agriculture and Land Reclamation (Arab Republic of Egypt), 2006.

JPEG - 1001.1 kb
View of Cairo, Egypt, photographed from a balloon at about 500 metres above ground. Left of the Nile are the Botanical Gardens and the race track, right are the British barracks and the Egyptian Museum.
(Deutsch: Ansicht von Kairo, Ägypten. Links des Nils der Botanische Garten und die Rennbahn, rechts die Englische Kaserne und das Ägyptische Museum. Fotografiert aus einem Ballon aus ca. 500m Höhe).
July 21, 1904; first published in Spelterini, E.: Über den Wolken/Par dessus les nuages, Brunner & Co, Zürich 1928, p. 81.
By Eduard Spelterini, (1852–1931), Swiss pioneer of ballooning and of aerial photography.
Source: Wikimedia Commons.
This article has been read 2059 times.
forum

Post a message / Comment on this article

Dernière mise à jour de cette page le Sunday 13 December 2009 à 16:49:50. //// -----> Citer cette page?
Vincent Battesti, "Egyptian Botanical Gardens" [en ligne], in vbat.org anthropoasis, page publiée le 13 December 2009 [visitée le 3 June 2015], disponible sur: http://vbat.org/spip.php?article534.
Traduction disponible en français

Keywords

Also in this section
vbat - anthropoasis - http://vbat.org - Vincent Battesti
diatomic
diatomic